SCREENINGS, GROUP EXHIBITIONS & FIXED MEDIA PRESENTATIONS

  • 2021

Eye of the Storm: Tama Music and Arts Festival – Meisei University, Hino, JP
Field Recordings: The Space Cadet – Flux Laboratory, Athens, GR

  • 2020

Delay Line Memories: Audiosphere – Sabatini Building, Museo Reina Sofía, Madrid, ES
Field Recordings: Forest Sound Map, Timber Festival – Feanedock, UK
Radio Majesty: Radius DECADE, Audible Gallery, Experimental Sound Studio – Chicago, USA
Harsh Walls: Across the Distance – Langley Arts Council, Aldergrove, CA
Praha VLF: Day by Day, Duplex – Vancouver, CA

  • 2019

Harsh Walls: Heaving Upward on a Swell of Bits – The Wrong Biennale, Alicante, ES
Harsh Walls: Mount Pleasant Community Art Screen – Grunt Gallery, Vancouver, CA

  • 2018

Field Recordings: Zome, Festival Musique Action – Vandœuvre-lès-Nancy, FR
Monday: 60 Secondes Radio, La Briqueterie, Festival la Baie des Sons – Saint-Brieuc, FR
Monday: 60 Secondes Radio, Phonurgia Nova – Arles, FR
Eye of the Storm: Rencontres Internationales, Haus der Kulturen der Welt – Berlin, DE
Eye of the Storm: Rencontres Internationales, Centre Pompidou – Paris, FR
Eye of the Storm: Drone Cinema Film Festival, Muziekhuis – Leiden, NL
Eye of the Storm: Drone Cinema Film Festival, The Chapel – Seattle, USA
Eye of the Storm: Boreal Electroacoustic Music Society, Nuit Blanche @ Enbridge Centre – Edmonton, CA

  • 2017

Selected Works: Sonicscape, Poeun Art Gallery – Yongin, KR
Eye of the Storm: FILE Hipersônica, FIESP Ruth Cardoso Cultural Center – São Paulo, BR
Eye of the Storm: Ende Tymes Novo Apocalypso, Outpost Artists Resources – New York, USA
Remain Silent: Water Lilies, Contemporary Dance Platform – Utrecht, NL
Field Recordings: Sacred Spaces, Cities & Memory – Oxford, UK
Radio Majesty & Earos: Sonic Arcade, Museum of Arts & Design – New York, USA

  • 2016

Eye of the Storm: Skálar Centre for Sound Art & Experimental Music – Seydisfjördur, IS
Field Recordings: Other Kinds of Sound Environments, Aksioma Project Space – Ljubljana, SI
Granola: Lightworks New Media Festival, We Must Create – Grimsby, UK
Missing Soffits: Audio Postcards, Canadian Association for Sound Ecology – Toronto, CA
Missing Soffits: Audio Postcards Launch Event, La Vitrola – Montreal, CA
Missing Soffits: Audio Postcards Launch Event, Latitude 53 – Edmonton, CA
Missing Soffits: Audio Postcards Launch Event, 49a Ave Park – Yellowknife, CA
Missing Soffits: Audio Postcards Launch Event, Canadian Music Centre – Vancouver, CA
Selected Works: Ambient Relaxation Lounge, The Ministry of Casual Living – Victoria, CA

  • 2015

Radio Majesty: Bullet in the Head, Le Placard Headphone Listening Festival – Hong Kong, CN
Field Recordings: Noise=Noise, XXX Gallery – Hong Kong, CN
Selected Works: Sound | Place, St. James Hatcham Church, Goldsmiths University – London, UK
Radio Majesty: INTER- #2, Stereo – Glasgow, UK
Goodbye: GR/JP, Het Nutshuis – Den Haag, NL

  • 2014

Delay Line Memories with video by Domenico Sciajno: Triple Bath Festival @ Anamesa – Athens, GR
Beneath Lions Gate: Soundry Postcards, Soundry Creative Listening Laboratory – London, UK
Field Recordings: Inside/Outside, Soundscraper, Center for New Music – San Francisco, USA
Field Recordings: Sounds We Love / Sounds We Hate, Vancouver New Music Soundmap – Vancouver, CA
Victory Building: VIVO at Large, Open House, VIVO Media Arts Centre – Vancouver, CA

  • 2013

Field Recordings: Pioneer Sound Lab – Global Sounds, Tokyo Phonographers Union – Tokyo, JP
Portal: Personal Soundscapes, Musikprotokoll, Österreichischer Rundfunk – Graz, AT
Selected Works: Port Électronique, Melting Code Festival d’Arts Numériques – Bordeaux, FR
Missing Soffits: Evanescent Continents, Human Fiction Tartini @ X Marks the Bökship – London, UK
Praha VLF: Sounds of Prague, Asociace MLOK – Prague, CZ
Monday: 60×60 Dance, Al Green Theatre – Toronto, CA

  • 2012

Field Recordings: Radio Aporee – Berlin, DE
Field Recordings: Sounds of Europe, SoundLab Prague, Galerie Tranzit – Prague, CZ
Carwash: Kinokophonography, MadLab – Manchester, UK
Supine: Tanning Salon, The Center for Forgetting – Allentown, USA
Spectral Dancer: Sublimation, Galerie Oboro – Montréal, CA
Field Recordings: Solder & Sons – Vancouver, CA

  • 2011

Desolation Sound: Re/Flux, Institute of Contemporary Arts – London, UK
Selected Works: Hlysnan, SoundFjord Gallery – London, UK
Sonoring: Behind Closed Doors, Stian [Con]temporary Art Gallery – Kölleröd, SE
Radio Majesty: Radiauteur, Clandestino Festival – Göteborg, SE
Delay Line Memories with video by Domenico Sciajno: PNEM Sound Art Festival – Uden, NL
Spectral Dancer: Noises In The Void – Barcelona, ES
Field Recordings: AIR/EAR – San Justo, AR

  • 2010

Selected Works: SoundGate, PORT Festival, Kunsten Museum Of Modern Art – Aalborg, DK
Leinster Square: Alternating Current, Dragonfly Festival – Åsarp, SE
Spectral Dancer: Sonic Vigil, St. Fin Barre’s Cathedral – Cork, IE
Spectral Dancer: Sublimation, Cafe OTO – London, UK
Vessel: E-Mixer Shuttle Bus, Surrey Art Gallery – Surrey, CA
Monday: 60×60, FOFA Gallery – Montréal, CA

  • 2009

Selected Works: FILE Hipersônica, SESI Art & Cultural Center – São Paulo, BR
Field Recordings: SoundTransit – Amsterdam, NL
Elevator: The Sound Of Ebb, Volume – London, UK
Delay Line Memories with video by Domenico Sciajno: Z-Axis, PAVED Arts – Saskatoon, CA

  • 2007

Sheets: espaceSONO Audio Listening Lab, Galerie SAT – Montréal, CA

  • 2004

Carwash: Un Microphone dans une Tempête de Noize, Galerie eCube – Montréal, CA

◥◣◥◣◥◣◥◣◥◣◥◣◥◣

ARTIST IN RESIDENCE

  • 2021

Video Screening: Tama Music and Arts Festival – Meisei University, Hino, JP

  • 2015

Playing the Space, New Adventures in Sound Art – Toronto, CA

  • 2014

Sounding Paths, Syros Sound Meetings – Ano Syros, GR

  • 2013

Soundscapes, Tin Can Studio – Vancouver, CA

  • 2011

Mamori Sound Project – Amazonas, BR
Ibrasotope Centro de Música Experimental – São Paulo, BR

  • 2010

Media Arts Committee, Community Radio Education Society – Vancouver, CA

◥◣◥◣◥◣◥◣◥◣◥◣◥◣

AUDIO INSTALLATIONS

  • 2014

Abandoned Windmill: Syros Sound Meetings, Old Jesuit Monastery – Ano Syros, GR

  • 2012

Rainforest Listening Booth: Baba Festival di Arti Eccentriche e Culture Esplose, Forte Fanfulla – Rome, IT

  • 2010

Vessel: E-Mixer Shuttle Bus, Surrey Art Gallery – Surrey, CA

◥◣◥◣◥◣◥◣◥◣◥◣◥◣

COMMISSIONED WORKS

  • 2011

Self-Astral Shift: Media Arts Committee, Community Radio Education Society – Vancouver, CA

  • 2010

Portal: Media Arts Committee, Community Radio Education Society – Vancouver, CA

◥◣◥◣◥◣◥◣◥◣◥◣◥◣

SOUND DESIGN

  • 2005

(1.8)sec Records – Winnipeg, CA
Archipel Records – Montréal, CA

◥◣◥◣◥◣◥◣◥◣◥◣◥◣

EDUCATION, WORKSHOPS & LECTURES

  • 2021

Sound Walking and Environmental Listening with Chris Watson, Walking Festival of Sound – Newcastle upon Tyne, UK
Field Recording and Listening with Yiorgis Sakellariou, Riversssounds – Vilnius, LT
Abstraction and Figuration in Music with Francis Dhomont, UC Santa Barbara – Santa Barbara, USA

    • 2020

    Learning from Sound with Hildegaard Westerkamp, Praksis – Oslo, NO

    • 2019

    Ultrasonic Bat Detector Soundwalk with Danielle Dagenais, Charleson Park – Vancouver, CA
    Live Coding & Algorithmic Composition with Renick Bell, Atelier 254 – Vancouver, CA

    • 2018

    Improvisation with Robert Lippok, Polygon Gallery – North Vancouver, CA
    Chinese Gongs with Tatsuya Nakatani, Japanese Hall – Vancouver, CA
    Sound Mangling in Kenaxis with Stefan Smulovitz, Habitat Collective – Vancouver, CA

    • 2016

    Electrical Walk with Christina Kubisch, VIVO Media Arts Centre – Vancouver, CA
    Decomposition with Peter Kutin & Florian Kindlinger, Western Front – Vancouver, CA
    Channeling & Mediumship with Katherine Kline, Western Front – Vancouver, CA

    • 2015

    Sound Installation, Landscape Art and Digital Humanism with Junya Oikawa, Conservatoire de Musique – Montréal, CA
    Analog Tape, Digital Audio and Today’s Musical Landscape with Radwan Moumneh, Refinery Arts & Spirit Centre – Saskatoon, CA

    • 2014

    Environmental Sounds in Composition with Marinos Koutsomichalis, Old Jesuit Monastery – Ano Syros, GR

    • 2013

    Sound Ideas: Thoughts About History & Actions in the Present with Tony Conrad, Plug In ICA – Winnipeg, CA
    Whiskey Time with Charlemagne Palestine, University of Winnipeg – Winnipeg, CA
    Subtle Listening: Auditory Field Trip with Kim Cascone, Discovery Park – Seattle, US
    Exploratory Conducting Methods & Graphic Notation with Christina Vantzou, Chapel Performance Space – Seattle, USA
    Granville Island Soundwalk with Hildegaard Westerkamp & Elisa Ferrari – Vancouver, CA
    Improvisation and the Drum Set with William Hooker, VIVO Media Arts Centre – Vancouver, CA

    • 2012

    The Feral Voice with Phil Minton, Forte Fanfulla – Rome, IT
    Radio Spaces with Udo Noll & Peter Cusack, Školská 28 Gallery – Prague, CZ
    Contact Microphones & Cassette Tape Loops with Anne-Françoise Jacques & Nicolas Dion, PAVED Arts – Saskatoon, CA

    • 2011

    Noise / Denoise with Giorgio Magnanensi, Centre A – Vancouver, CA
    Sound Exploring Walks with Kristen Roos, Olympic Village & Granville Street – Vancouver, CA

    • 2009

    Composing Chaos with Zbigniew Karkowski, VIVO Media Arts Centre – Vancouver, CA

    • 2006

    Zimbos Labor: Lathe Vinyl Cutting with Jan Zimmermann, Société des Arts Technologiques – Montréal, CA

    • 2001

    Audio Engineering & Multimedia, Recording Arts Canada – Toronto, CA

    ◥◣◥◣◥◣◥◣◥◣◥◣◥◣

    APPOINTMENTS & AFFILIATIONS

    • 2020

    Peer Assessor: Jeu de temps / Times Play, Canadian Electroacoustic Community – Montreal, CA

    • 2019

    Participant: Civic Music Strategy Roundtable – Vancouver, CA
    Programming Assistant: New Forms Festival – Vancouver, CA

    • 2018

    Peer Assessor: Canada Council for the Arts, Music Department – Ottawa, CA

    • 2017

    Participant: The Arts in a Digital World Summit, Arsenal – Montreal, CA
    Programming Committee: Tidal ~ Signal Festival, Vancouver Art & Leisure – Vancouver, CA
    Programming Assistant: New Forms Festival – Vancouver, CA

    • 2016

    Peer Assessor: Canada Council for the Arts, Music Department – Ottawa, CA
    Programming Assistant: New Forms Festival – Vancouver, CA

    • 2014

    Peer Assessor: Canada Council for the Arts, Music Department – Ottawa, CA

    • 2013

    Convenor: Sound Thinking Symposium, The Audible Unconscious, Surrey Art Gallery – Surrey, CA
    Programming Committee: Sounds Like Audio Art Festival, PAVED Arts & AKA Gallery – Saskatoon, CA

    • 2010

    Programming Assistant: Signal+Noise Festival, VIVO Media Arts Centre – Vancouver, CA

    • 2006

    Programming Assistant: MUTEK Festival, Inter_Act, La Société des Arts Technologiques – Montreal, CA

    ◥◣◥◣◥◣◥◣◥◣◥◣◥◣

    GRANTS & AWARDS

    • 2021

    Research & Creation Grant for Professional Musicians, Canada Council for the Arts – Ottawa, CA

    • 2015

    Travel Grant for Professional Musicians, Canada Council for the Arts – Ottawa, CA

    • 2013

    Groundbreaker Grant, Canadian Independent Recording Artists Association – Toronto, CA

    • 2011

    Short-Term Project Grant for Professional Musicians, Canada Council for the Arts – Ottawa, CA


contact@scantintone.com